Out of print for more than 30 years, now available for the first time as
an eBook, this is the controversial story of John Wooden's first 25
years and first 8 NCAA Championships as UCLA Head Basketball Coach.
Notre Dame Coach Digger Phelps said, "I used this book as an inspiration
for the biggest win of my career when we ended UCLA's all-time 88-game
winning streak in 1974."
Compiled with
more than 40 hours of interviews with Coach Wooden, learn about the man behind the coach.
Click the Book to read
the players telling their stories in their own words. This is the book
that UCLA Athletic Director J.D. Morgan tried to ban.
Click the book to read the first chapter and for
ordering information.
|
Most Enjoyable & Most
Disappointing of 2007
by Tony Medley
Here’s my list of the most
enjoyable and least enjoyable/most disappointing/most overrated films I
saw during 2007. The negative category includes some films that, while
not the worst, were disappointing or overrated, or, while enjoyable, had
huge flaws. The best category is just how much I enjoyed them, not rated
as I would rate an Oscar.
Most enjoyable:
- The Bourne Ultimatum:
More rapid-paced action fun from Director Paul Greengrass.
- Juno: A brilliant
romantic comedy that we can only hope will set the stage for the 21st
Century.
- Music and Lyrics:
Just because a movie comes out in January, and is a comedy, should
not be factors that disqualify it for Oscar®-consideration.
- The Great Debaters:
Like the fly said when he walked across the mirror, whites
seeing this movie might see something they’ve never looked at like
that before.
- Gone Baby Gone:
Mediocre actor Ben Affleck finally finds his métier as the director
and co-writer of this noir-style thriller.
- American Gangster:
Even though this is filmed like two different movies, one starring
Denzel Washington and one starring Russell Crowe, and even though
they aren’t onscreen much together, this is a terrific film.
- Black Book: A
spellbinding World War II movie by Director Paul Paul Verhoeven with
a smashing performance by Carice Van Houten that impressed me a lot
even though she was naked much of the time, something I was somehow
able to endure.
- Knocked Up: An
idiotic premise makes for a movie so funny it hurt my belly.
- Death at a Funeral:
From the opening credits this is sophisticated farce at its
best, in the style of 40’s director Alan Dwan and actor Dennis
O’Keefe.
- The Valet: Proves
that a good farce can still be made so long as Will Ferrell & Co.
have nothing to do with it.
- Eastern Promises:
Another brutal, but well-acted thriller.
- Rescue Dawn: A
good, old fashioned POW movie set in Vietnam.
- I Am Legend: This
story about the last surviving man in New York City is more
interesting than one would imagine.
- Talk to Me: Funny
and interesting with an over-the-top performance by Taraji P. Henson
that alone would the movie worth seeing, but there’s so much more.
- After the Wedding:
The Oscar® for best foreign language movie for 2006 went to this
film that was really released in 2007, when it wouldn’t stand a
chance against Black Book, but that doesn’t mean it isn’t terrific.
- Love in the Time of
Cholera: An underrated, enthralling romance.
- Evening: Great
acting by great actresses highlight this interesting tale that never
descended into the chick flick genre.
- The Wind that Shakes
the Barley: The best-ever movie about the Irish problem.
- Beyond the Gates:
A terrific look at a black moment in African history.
- Lucky You: Another
good, underrated romantic comedy.
- Disturbia: Better
than Rear Window.
- Show Business: The
Road to Broadway: A fascinating backstage look at bringing a
show to Broadway.
- The Brave One:
Neil Jordan brilliantly directs Jodie Foster in an under-rated
thriller.
- Stardust: A
charming old-fashioned romantic fantasy.
- Fracture:
Inventive cinematography highlights this Hitchcockian thriller.
- Manda Bala & Girl 27:
Terrific, fascinating documentaries
Most Disappointing:
- Lars and the Real
Girl: A run-away winner of the worst film of the year award,
this could be the worst of the decade.
- Hot Fuzz: A
remarkably unfunny follow-up to the remarkably unfunny Shaun of
the Dead.
- Once: The only
thing worse than the music is the story.
- I Now Pronounce You
Chuck and Larry: This is about as distasteful and low class as a
film can get.
- Michael Clayton:
Unrealistic, incoherent story with more plot holes than you can
shake a stick at.
- Bratz: Teenage
girls can’t be this banal.
- Atonement: When I
finally got to the end of this chick flick, I was barely awake, but
the ending was so infuriatingly dishonest it really got my blood
boiling.
- Charlie Wilson’s War:
If Charlie Wilson was the hero these guys claim, he has a
defamation action against screenwriter Alan Sorkin, director Mike
Nichols, and actor Tom Hanks for making this insubstantial,
superficial piece of fluff to tell his story.
- The Last Time:
Aptly titled.
- The TV Set: This
doesn’t rise to the level of awful. Like priests condemned to
Dante’s Inferno, there is a lower rating for movies this bad.
- The Astronaut Farmer:
Billy Bob Thornton’s movies just keep getting worse, aimed, as
they are, at people with IQ’s under 37.
- Beowulf: When you
make a terrible film, do you really want it to be on the biggest
screen possible and in 3-D?
- Zodiac: I wonder
if the real Zodiac has the addresses of the people responsible for
this film. Oh, not to worry, the Academy is considering it for
Oscar®!
- Because I Said So:
Diane Keaton has problems with good scripts; with a script this bad
she doesn’t have a chance.
- Shoot-Em-Up: Too
bad they weren’t using real bullets.
- Catch and Release:
A chick flick where the guys are the chicks by a chick who doesn’t
know much about guys.
- National Treasure:
Book of Secrets: Déjà vu all over again.
- Breach: If you can
find one entertaining moment in this film, you need counseling.
- Sicko: That’s the
name of the director, right?
- Hairspray: Since
the only good singing and dancing are in the final number, you can
get there about 10 minutes before the end and see the entire movie.
- You Kill Me: We
should be so lucky.
- The Ex: Zach
Braff married to Amanda Peet? I don’t think so, but it’s no more
unrealistic than this ridiculous story.
- Dedication: An
idiotic premise makes for an idiotic movie.
- Pirates of the
Caribbean: At World’s End: Maybe these things make lots of
money, but they have all been terrible films and this one is no
exception.
- Ocean’s Thirteen:
The third remake of what was originally a bad movie is worse than
the second, which was worse than the first. So far, not one of them
has been as good as the less-than-mediocre original. Unlike 48 years
ago, now there’s no show coming out of The Sands to make up for it.
But, then, I don’t think I want to see George Clooney, Brad Pitt,
and Matt Damon singing and dancing and trying to tell jokes. I’ve
seen Clooney try to tell jokes and he’s not funny.
- The Last Legion:
This wouldn’t be good enough to get a passing grade in film school.
- Harry Potter and the
Order of the Phoenix: I’d like to find a wizard who could make
Harry Potter disappear.
- Rush Hour 3:
R.I.P.
|